We value your privacy

In this Privacy Policy "we," "our," or "us" refers to the Stockholm Writers Festival, reg. no. 802507-9784, also known as 'SWF.' This policy describes how we collect, store and use your personal information. This page is required to be compliant with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and is effective from May 24, 2018.

What information do we collect and why we collect it

We collect information about you which you submit when registering to our e-mail subscription or to attend SWF or to enter any writing contest run by SWF. We do this so we can fulfil our purpose of our non-profit organization to bring writers together to learn, connect, and/or be inspired.

By attending one of our events, entering any writing contest run by us, and/or being an e-mail subscriber receiving our communications you are consenting to SWF storing and using the personal information you have provided us with as set out by this notice.

When you register to our e-mail subscription you register your e-mail address and name which will be used in order to send the requested newsletter. When you register to attend SWF you will register your name, e-mail address, address, and telephone number. When you enter any writing contest run by SWF you will register your name, e-mail address, and address. The information is used to contact you in the event of winning the writing contest. The information you register in the contact form – name, e-mail address – is used to reply to your question.

The information submitted by you will also be used to send newsletters, information to you about our services and events, and invitations to surveys.

Your personal data will be saved for the specified purposes mentioned above for as long as you wish. You may choose to stop receiving e-mails from us at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions included in the e-mails. If you choose to unsubscribe we will cease to send you such communication and invitations as mentioned above.

In addition to this basic information required for us to run our events we use systems such as Mailchimp and google analytics which provide general statistics such as percentage of communications which have been opened and where we are receiving hits on our website. We track this information so that we share relevant and interesting information.

SWF is committed to respecting your privacy and personal information and will only use the information you have given to us to inform you of information and relevant invitations about our events, workshops and writing contests.

We hold your information in Mailchimp which is GDPR compliant and you can update your preferences at any time using the "update profile" link on any of the email communications we send you.

 

Confidentiality

We respect our relationship with you and treat the information you provide us with as confidential. We do not sell any personal data onto third parties and we do not share any personal information about you to others in the SWF community without your permission.

Use of third parties

In the course of running events and communicating with you we use a range of platforms to perform these tasks and so we will disclose your personal information to providers including Mailchimp, Invajo, Google Analytics, Submittable. We will not sell, distribute or otherwise make available your information with any other third parties.

Protection of your information

SWF protects your information through using secure processors as listed above and our volunteer team are committed to protecting your information.

Your Rights

If you have already consented to SWF using and holding your personal information you are within your rights to withdraw this consent at any time by the way in which consent was granted. You also have the right to launch a complaint regarding our processing of your personal data with the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen). If you wish to exercise your right or have questions regarding our processing of personal data you can contact us by e-mail at stowritersfestival AT gmail.com.

 

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Cookie policy

We use cookies to collect information about how visitors and users use our website and services. Our cookies track page views, traffic to and from our website, location, and other general information available on Google Analytics. These cookies do not specify individuals; therefore, leaving our website visitors anonymous. We these cookies to provide, maintain, and improve our website and services.

Amendments

This policy may change in the future in order to be up to date and compliant.

Contact Information

If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Notice you may contact us at stowritersfestival AT gmail.com.